Club News 2014

All the news that makes us look good!

BACKInstructorsTechniquesAims of JudoJudo Info.Future EventsI want to join in!Where?ShopPrivacy PolicyHOME
News
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
Peterborough Course

David Sensei and Fatima attended this popular course in ... Peterborough on the 30th November.  Fatima was graded to Orange belt and David, partnered with his Kata and Shudoshaidai training partner Bob Cleevely, was assessed and passed on Ju no Kata on the first presentation to the amazement of all present, including Bob and David!




Dan Helder Open
Molly was selected to compete in this event that takes place in the most northern tip of Holland.  Travelling out on the 31st October with the squad she contested on the 2nd November gaining a Bronze and her first international medal.  Well done Molly!



BJC National Closed Championship

BJC Closed National Championships 2014 took place on the 16th November and what a good day it was!

Name
Result
Jonah
Gold
Jay
Gold
Laura Day
Gold
Molly Jackson
Silver
Nicola
Bronze
Jonathon
Bronze
Very proud of the superb show that we put on which resulted in many compliments by several senior BJC members. All did proud.  Unfortunately Aileen did not gain a medal and Annlise was unable to attend through illness, wish her a speedy recovery.

Contests can be viewed below.  They play in order or you can select at the top right to go straight to the ones that interest you.


BJC Closed Nationals 2014



BJC National Team Championship
The first ever BJC Team event took place on Sunday the 21st September.  It was an interesting and enjoyable day with a totally different 'feel' to a standard championship as team members encouraged each other and worked together to contest for the sought after Gold.

Our club entered in three members, who joined in with our friends from St. Albans and Bury Judo Clubs in order to make up teams that proved their worth as each did well, gaining either the Gold or Silver medals.  From our club, the following medals were gained:

Name
Category
Result
Molly Jackson
Senior Female Kyu Grade
Gold
Laura Day*
Senior Female Dan Grade
Gold
Laura Day*
Senior Female Kyu Grade
Silver
Jonathon Day
Junior Male 14-15 years
Silver
*       Laura took part in a Kyu grade team which took the Silver where the team that Molly was in took the Gold.  Laura was also entered in the Dan grade team in order to complete the numbers where she took the Gold.  Laura was succesful in all of her contests.  But the results in a team event are dependant upon the performance of - the team!



David Sensei Joins in the Daft Ice Bucket Challenge

Ice Bucket



BJC Oxford Summer Camp
Jonah, Jay, Shona and the entire Timm and Day family attended this course which took place over the August Bank Holiday stretching from the Friday through to the Monday.  Despite a lack of training, Shona attempted to contest for her Blue belt and fought very bravely against two other Green belts and two existing Blue belts going for their Brown, all of whom were considerably heavier than her.  She gave one of the Blue belts and one of the Greens a shock but ultimately was unable to attain her goal on this occasion.  Jonah contested for his second Blue tab and Jay gained his first Black tab.  All had a good time with the excellent coaching and much was gained.




David Sensei & Jonah - FPJ Groundwork Routine
David and Jonah, for the first time ever, present the FPJ Groundwork Routine whilst on holiday in Gran Canaria.  This is a unique presentation, never done before in order to demonstrate real life applications of Judo techqniues.

.



Chalfont Summer Course 28th - 29th June
Chalfont Judokwai hosted its fifth Summer Course with Branko Andjelkovic 6th Dan once again honouring us with his wisdom and skill.  On the Sunday he was joined by Ian Rose 6th Dan for a very intense and involving course where a lot was gained and all left exhausted after two days of demanding Judo.  One of the great things about these courses is not only the Judo but the friends met and gained.


Shizentai Rumble 2014
This a local event taking place in Borehamwood, Hertfordshire where four of us (plus David Sensei who was once again refeereing) travelled to on a pleasant Sunday afternoon the 22nd of June for a totally packed event.  As is usual, everyone tried hard and did their best.  The results speak for themselves.

Name
Category
Result
Francesca
Primary (under 25Kg)
Gold
Aileen
Primary (under 30Kg)
Bronze
Nicola
Junior (under 45Kg)
Bronze
Emma
Junior (under 60Kg)
Bronze



Naga no Kata Reloaded
On the 14th June David Sensei took this course held at St. Albans Judo Club.  Presented in a different order to the normal Kata, the theme was to understand the purpose behind the Kata as a demonstration of the different types of attack upon Tori and his responses to them.  Through the course of the day, it became clear as to why each type of attack results in a specific technique to defend from it and as it was all put together, the attendees gained the basic understanding that helped transform a Kata that is normally regarded as something that must be presented for grading into a living process that has an actual purpose in everyday Judo.

With a good attendance from the Chalfont members a useful and interesting day resulted in many going away feeling enlightened and enabled.  This course will be held again in 2015.



Ippon Trophy Antwerp

Three of the club were selected to represent TeamBJC at this event over the weekend of the 17th to 18th May -  Jay, Jonah and Molly.  Jay and Molly accompanied TeamBJC on the Squad coach whilst Jonah travelled in the car with David Sensei who had been asked to officiate as a referee.  Arriving on the Friday evening a quick dinner followed by bed for an early rise ready for the days action.  Molly was the first on and fought bravely but unfortunatly lost her contests.  On the Sunday it was Jay and Jonah's turn.  The competition was fierce with the very best from all over the Europe.  Jay in his first international, found it all very tough but Jonah scored a couple of victories, enough to result in him being ranked fifth, just outside of the medals.  All in all, this was primarily a big learning experience so that next year, we will be better prepared and able to cope on a more even basis in this very tough event.






BJC Open National Championships 2014

Six of us travelled to  Kettering on Sunday the 4th May to take part in this national event, the largest in the BJC calendar.  With 500 contestants and more than 700 spectators it was an action packed crammed day with lots to see and do.  First on was Annelise and Aileen followed by Jonah who pulled the clubs first medal in his usual dramatic fashion with most of his contests over in short order, one only lasting for three seconds!  Then came Nicola and Jay with Molly towards the end of the day pulling a well deserved Silver.


Name
Category
Result
Jonah
Junior (under 35Kg)
Gold
Molly Jackson
Senior (under 52Kg)
Silver
Annerlise
Primary (under 25Kg)
Bronze
Also competing were Jay, Nicola and Aileen who unfortunatly did not manage to progress to the medal stages.  Videos of those competing can be seen shortly




Leicester Open Championship

A team will travel up to Leicester on the 26th April to compete in this annual competition.  For a two mat venue there will be an absoutly manic event with non-stop action from 9:30pm until Roger says I am allowed to go home.


Name
Category
Result
Annerlise
Primary (under 25Kg)
Gold
Jonah
Junior (under 35Kg)
Gold
Molly Jackson
Senior (under 52Kg)
Silver
Jay
Junior (under 55Kg)
Bronze
Xena
Junior (under 60Kg)
Bronze
Videos of the above contestants can be seen shortly




Ron Sensei is promoted to 3rd Dan!

The club is proud to announce that Ron has been promoted by Robin Otani in November 2013 to 3rd Dan.  However, Ron, being modest, has kept this rather to himself and we have only just found out.  Well done Ron, well deserved and we salute you!




Uchikomi Certificates

During March the club members of Yellow belt and above were assessed with regard to the award of Uchi Komi Certificates as part of the President of the BJC's programme towards 'Skilful Judo'.  Your coaches are proud to award the following:

Name
Certificate
Throw
Alex
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Amara
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Bradley
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Chris
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
James Stockwell
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Jonah
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Jay
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Molly
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Noah
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Oliver
Club Colours
Morote Seoi Nage
Jonathon
Club Colours
Tai Otoshi
Joseph
Club Colours
Tai Otoshi
Molly Jackson
Club Colours
Tai Otoshi
Shona Alfert
Club Colours
Tai Otoshi
Xena
Club Colours
Tai Otoshi




Bucks Area Grading - 2nd March 2014

The first grading of the year was attended by half the club of whom, most were succesful in obtaining a promotion to higher grade.  The general standard at each grade was high and it was commented on that the Kata demonstrations were of a higher standard than expected.  Well done to all.

Name
New Grade
Ellie Chapman
2nd Kyu
James Stockwell
3rd Kyu
Jay
3rd Kyu 3 Brown
Jonathon
3rd Kyu 2 Brown
Alex
3rd Kyu
Chris
3rd Kyu
Nicola
4th Kyu 2 Green
Sophie
4th Kyu
Xena
5th Kyu  3 Orange
Tabitha
5th Kyu 2 Orange
Susannah
5th Kyu 2 Orange
Fatimah
5th Kyu
Emma
5th Kyu
Paige
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
Jack
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
Annerlise
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
Jennifer
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Nillanne
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Sankriti
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Shaivi
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Aileen
Primary 6th Kyu 2 Green
Liam
Primary 6th Kyu 1 Orange



Chalfont Championship - 1st March 2014


Name
Category
Result
Jonah
Junior (under 35Kg)
Gold
Jonathon
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Chris
Junior (under Kg)
Gold
Jay
Junior (under 55Kg)
Gold
Annerlise
Primary (under 25Kg)
Gold
Xena
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Noah
Junior (under 55Kg)
Silver
Aileen
Primary (under 28Kg)
Silver
Nicola
Junior (under 50Kg)
Silver
Jessica Day
Senior 1st Kyu (under 70Kg)
Silver
Oliver
Junior (under 35Kg)
Silver
Lukas
Junior (under 40Kg)
Silver
Susannah
Junior (under 80Kg)
Bronze
Tabitha
Junior (under 80Kg)
Bronze
Alex
Junior (under 35Kg)
Bronze
Emma
Junior (under 60Kg)
Bronze
Laura Day
Senior 1st Kyu (under 70Kg)
Bronze
Liam
Primary (under 70Kg)
Bronze
Tessa Eftimiades
Senior 2 & 3 Kyu (under 80Kg)
Bronze
Jack
Junior (under 35Kg)
Bronze
Francesca
Primary (under 30Kg)
Bronze



BJC Tamworth Course & Grading 15-16th February 2014

Chalfont (plus two from DCHS Judokwai) sent its largest ever team to the BJC Tamworth Course this year. Those going were Richard Russell, Tessa Eftimiades, Shona Alfert, James, Oliver, Francesca, Tabitha, Susannah, Jay, Xena, Molly Jackson, Jamie Jackson, Jonah and of course, Sensei David

Name
New Grade
Molly Jackson
3rd Kyu (Senior)
Jamie Jackson
3rd Kyu (Senior)
Jay
3rd Kyu 2 Brown
James
3rd Kyu 1 Brown
Jonah
3rd Kyu 1 Blue
Oliver
4th Kyu 3 Green
Francesca
Primary 6th Kyu 3 Red
There were attempts to stop Jonah from contesting for his Blue tab on the basis of mis-match because he was lower grade, smaller and lighter than the available opposition. Once the issue was dealt with at senior level, he was allowed to contest and the results can be seen here:


Jonah

Southfields - First Competition of 2014

A small team of three travelled up to Leicester on the 8th February to compete in this annual competition.  For a two mat venue there were a lot of contestants with 245 people entered.  On the whole, the standard was quite impressive and our team did us proud.  In particular, Molly, beat a Brown belt in a very determined bout.


Name
Category
Result
Jonah
Junior (under 34Kg)
Gold
Molly
Senior (under 52Kg)
Bronze
Jay
Junior (under 55Kg)
Bronze
Videos of the above contestants can be seen here




Chalfont Awards

Each year we award three club members with a shield to mark their noted standing with regard to each award within the club.  This year is no different.  We are pleased to announce ...


Name
Award
Annerlise
Best Judo Spirit
Xena
Most Improved Member
Stephen
Best Judo Etiquette